Architecture

2016 Wood Design Awards highlights outstanding timber construction

The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015 won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015 won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
View 75 Images
The Aspen Art Museum, by Shigeru Ban Architects won the Regional Excellence award
1/75
The Aspen Art Museum, by Shigeru Ban Architects won the Regional Excellence award
The Aspen Art Museum, by Shigeru Ban Architects won the Regional Excellence award
2/75
The Aspen Art Museum, by Shigeru Ban Architects won the Regional Excellence award
The Aspen Art Museum, by Shigeru Ban Architects won the Regional Excellence award
3/75
The Aspen Art Museum, by Shigeru Ban Architects won the Regional Excellence award
The Aspen Art Museum, by Shigeru Ban Architects won the Regional Excellence award
4/75
The Aspen Art Museum, by Shigeru Ban Architects won the Regional Excellence award
The Aspen Art Museum, by Shigeru Ban Architects won the Regional Excellence award
5/75
The Aspen Art Museum, by Shigeru Ban Architects won the Regional Excellence award
Chicago Horizon, by Guy Nordenson & Associates won the Wood in Government Buildings award
6/75
Chicago Horizon, by Guy Nordenson & Associates won the Wood in Government Buildings award
Chicago Horizon, by Guy Nordenson & Associates won the Wood in Government Buildings award
7/75
Chicago Horizon, by Guy Nordenson & Associates won the Wood in Government Buildings award
Chicago Horizon, by Guy Nordenson & Associates won the Wood in Government Buildings award
8/75
Chicago Horizon, by Guy Nordenson & Associates won the Wood in Government Buildings award
Chicago Horizon, by Guy Nordenson & Associates won the Wood in Government Buildings award
9/75
Chicago Horizon, by Guy Nordenson & Associates won the Wood in Government Buildings award
Chicago Horizon, by Guy Nordenson & Associates won the Wood in Government Buildings award
10/75
Chicago Horizon, by Guy Nordenson & Associates won the Wood in Government Buildings award
The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015, by Tsinghua University's Academy of Art and Design and New York architects Studio Link-Arc won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
11/75
The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015, by Tsinghua University's Academy of Art and Design and New York architects Studio Link-Arc won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015, by Tsinghua University's Academy of Art and Design and New York architects Studio Link-Arc won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
12/75
The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015, by Tsinghua University's Academy of Art and Design and New York architects Studio Link-Arc won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015 won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
13/75
The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015 won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015, by Tsinghua University's Academy of Art and Design and New York architects Studio Link-Arc won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
14/75
The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015, by Tsinghua University's Academy of Art and Design and New York architects Studio Link-Arc won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015, by Tsinghua University's Academy of Art and Design and New York architects Studio Link-Arc won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
15/75
The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015, by Tsinghua University's Academy of Art and Design and New York architects Studio Link-Arc won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015, by Tsinghua University's Academy of Art and Design and New York architects Studio Link-Arc won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
16/75
The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015, by Tsinghua University's Academy of Art and Design and New York architects Studio Link-Arc won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
The Cottonwood Valley Charter School E-Pod, by Environmental Dynamics, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
17/75
The Cottonwood Valley Charter School E-Pod, by Environmental Dynamics, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
The Cottonwood Valley Charter School E-Pod, by Environmental Dynamics, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
18/75
The Cottonwood Valley Charter School E-Pod, by Environmental Dynamics, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
The Cottonwood Valley Charter School E-Pod, by Environmental Dynamics, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
19/75
The Cottonwood Valley Charter School E-Pod, by Environmental Dynamics, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
The Cottonwood Valley Charter School E-Pod, by Environmental Dynamics, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
20/75
The Cottonwood Valley Charter School E-Pod, by Environmental Dynamics, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
Fire Station 76, by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Institutional Wood Design award
21/75
Fire Station 76, by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Institutional Wood Design award
Fire Station 76, by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Institutional Wood Design award
22/75
Fire Station 76, by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Institutional Wood Design award
Fire Station 76, by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Institutional Wood Design award
23/75
Fire Station 76, by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Institutional Wood Design award
Fire Station 76, by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Institutional Wood Design award
24/75
Fire Station 76, by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Institutional Wood Design award
Framework, by Works Partnership Architecture won the Commercial Wood Design award
25/75
Framework, by Works Partnership Architecture won the Commercial Wood Design award
Framework, by Works Partnership Architecture won the Commercial Wood Design award
26/75
Framework, by Works Partnership Architecture won the Commercial Wood Design award
Framework, by Works Partnership Architecture won the Commercial Wood Design award
27/75
Framework, by Works Partnership Architecture won the Commercial Wood Design award
Framework, by Works Partnership Architecture won the Commercial Wood Design award
28/75
Framework, by Works Partnership Architecture won the Commercial Wood Design award
Framework, by Works Partnership Architecture won the Commercial Wood Design award
29/75
Framework, by Works Partnership Architecture won the Commercial Wood Design award
Nest We Grow, by Kengo Kuma Architects & Associates won the Green Building by Nature award
30/75
Nest We Grow, by Kengo Kuma Architects & Associates won the Green Building by Nature award
Nest We Grow, by Kengo Kuma Architects & Associates won the Green Building by Nature award
31/75
Nest We Grow, by Kengo Kuma Architects & Associates won the Green Building by Nature award
Nest We Grow, by Kengo Kuma Architects & Associates won the Green Building by Nature award
32/75
Nest We Grow, by Kengo Kuma Architects & Associates won the Green Building by Nature award
Nest We Grow, by Kengo Kuma Architects & Associates won the Green Building by Nature award
33/75
Nest We Grow, by Kengo Kuma Architects & Associates won the Green Building by Nature award
Nest We Grow, by Kengo Kuma Architects & Associates won the Green Building by Nature award
34/75
Nest We Grow, by Kengo Kuma Architects & Associates won the Green Building by Nature award
Office Entropy by Taylor and Miller Architecture and Design won the Regional Excellence award
35/75
Office Entropy by Taylor and Miller Architecture and Design won the Regional Excellence award
Office Entropy by Taylor and Miller Architecture and Design won the Regional Excellence award
36/75
Office Entropy by Taylor and Miller Architecture and Design won the Regional Excellence award
Office Entropy by Taylor and Miller Architecture and Design won the Regional Excellence award
37/75
Office Entropy by Taylor and Miller Architecture and Design won the Regional Excellence award
Office Entropy by Taylor and Miller Architecture and Design won the Regional Excellence award
38/75
Office Entropy by Taylor and Miller Architecture and Design won the Regional Excellence award
Olney Branch Montgomery County Public Libraries by The Lukmire Partnership, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
39/75
Olney Branch Montgomery County Public Libraries by The Lukmire Partnership, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
Olney Branch Montgomery County Public Libraries by The Lukmire Partnership, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
40/75
Olney Branch Montgomery County Public Libraries by The Lukmire Partnership, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
Olney Branch Montgomery County Public Libraries by The Lukmire Partnership, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
41/75
Olney Branch Montgomery County Public Libraries by The Lukmire Partnership, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
Olney Branch Montgomery County Public Libraries by The Lukmire Partnership, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
42/75
Olney Branch Montgomery County Public Libraries by The Lukmire Partnership, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
Olney Branch Montgomery County Public Libraries by The Lukmire Partnership, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
43/75
Olney Branch Montgomery County Public Libraries by The Lukmire Partnership, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
Olney Branch Montgomery County Public Libraries by The Lukmire Partnership, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
44/75
Olney Branch Montgomery County Public Libraries by The Lukmire Partnership, Inc. won the Regional Excellence award
Our Lady of Montserrat Chapel by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Wood in Educational Buildings award
45/75
Our Lady of Montserrat Chapel by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Wood in Educational Buildings award
Our Lady of Montserrat Chapel by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Wood in Educational Buildings award
46/75
Our Lady of Montserrat Chapel by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Wood in Educational Buildings award
Our Lady of Montserrat Chapel by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Wood in Educational Buildings award
47/75
Our Lady of Montserrat Chapel by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Wood in Educational Buildings award
Our Lady of Montserrat Chapel by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Wood in Educational Buildings award
48/75
Our Lady of Montserrat Chapel by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Wood in Educational Buildings award
Our Lady of Montserrat Chapel by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Wood in Educational Buildings award
49/75
Our Lady of Montserrat Chapel by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Wood in Educational Buildings award
The Radiator by PATH Architecture won the Multi-Story Wood Design
50/75
The Radiator by PATH Architecture won the Multi-Story Wood Design
The Radiator by PATH Architecture won the Multi-Story Wood Design
51/75
The Radiator by PATH Architecture won the Multi-Story Wood Design
The Radiator by PATH Architecture won the Multi-Story Wood Design
52/75
The Radiator by PATH Architecture won the Multi-Story Wood Design
The Radiator by PATH Architecture won the Multi-Story Wood Design
53/75
The Radiator by PATH Architecture won the Multi-Story Wood Design
The Scott Family Amazeum by Haizlip Studio, PLLC won the Regional Excellence award
54/75
The Scott Family Amazeum by Haizlip Studio, PLLC won the Regional Excellence award
The Scott Family Amazeum by Haizlip Studio, PLLC won the Regional Excellence award
55/75
The Scott Family Amazeum by Haizlip Studio, PLLC won the Regional Excellence award
The Scott Family Amazeum by Haizlip Studio, PLLC won the Regional Excellence award
56/75
The Scott Family Amazeum by Haizlip Studio, PLLC won the Regional Excellence award
The Scott Family Amazeum by Haizlip Studio, PLLC won the Regional Excellence award
57/75
The Scott Family Amazeum by Haizlip Studio, PLLC won the Regional Excellence award
The Terry Trueblood Boathouse by ASK Studio won the Regional Excellence award
58/75
The Terry Trueblood Boathouse by ASK Studio won the Regional Excellence award
The Terry Trueblood Boathouse by ASK Studio won the Regional Excellence award
59/75
The Terry Trueblood Boathouse by ASK Studio won the Regional Excellence award
The Terry Trueblood Boathouse by ASK Studio won the Regional Excellence award
60/75
The Terry Trueblood Boathouse by ASK Studio won the Regional Excellence award
The Terry Trueblood Boathouse by ASK Studio won the Regional Excellence award
61/75
The Terry Trueblood Boathouse by ASK Studio won the Regional Excellence award
The Terry Trueblood Boathouse by ASK Studio won the Regional Excellence award
62/75
The Terry Trueblood Boathouse by ASK Studio won the Regional Excellence award
The Brooklyn Riverside by Dwell Design Studio won the Regional Excellence award
63/75
The Brooklyn Riverside by Dwell Design Studio won the Regional Excellence award
The Brooklyn Riverside by Dwell Design Studio won the Regional Excellence award
64/75
The Brooklyn Riverside by Dwell Design Studio won the Regional Excellence award
The Brooklyn Riverside by Dwell Design Studio won the Regional Excellence award
65/75
The Brooklyn Riverside by Dwell Design Studio won the Regional Excellence award
The Brooklyn Riverside by Dwell Design Studio won the Regional Excellence award
66/75
The Brooklyn Riverside by Dwell Design Studio won the Regional Excellence award
The Brooklyn Riverside by Dwell Design Studio won the Regional Excellence award
67/75
The Brooklyn Riverside by Dwell Design Studio won the Regional Excellence award
The Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon by Hacker won the Green Building by Design award
68/75
The Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon by Hacker won the Green Building by Design award
The Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon by Hacker won the Green Building by Design award
69/75
The Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon by Hacker won the Green Building by Design award
The Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon by Hacker won the Green Building by Design award
70/75
The Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon by Hacker won the Green Building by Design award
The Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon by Hacker won the Green Building by Design award
71/75
The Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon by Hacker won the Green Building by Design award
The Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon by Hacker won the Green Building by Design award
72/75
The Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon by Hacker won the Green Building by Design award
The Whitetail Woods Regional Park Camper Cabins by HGA Architects and Engineers won the Beauty of Wood – Craft award
73/75
The Whitetail Woods Regional Park Camper Cabins by HGA Architects and Engineers won the Beauty of Wood – Craft award
The Whitetail Woods Regional Park Camper Cabins by HGA Architects and Engineers won the Beauty of Wood – Craft award
74/75
The Whitetail Woods Regional Park Camper Cabins by HGA Architects and Engineers won the Beauty of Wood – Craft award
The Whitetail Woods Regional Park Camper Cabins by HGA Architects and Engineers won the Beauty of Wood – Craft award
75/75
The Whitetail Woods Regional Park Camper Cabins by HGA Architects and Engineers won the Beauty of Wood – Craft award

WoodWorks has revealed its winners for the 2016 Wood Design Awards. Intended to promote the benefits of building from timber, this year's 16 winners comprise a varied assortment, including a fire station, museum, library, and pavilion.

The most eye-catching winner by far is Beauty of Wood – Innovation winner, China Pavilion Milan Expo 2015. Designed for last year's Milan Expo by Tsinghua University's Academy of Art and Design and New York's Studio Link-Arc, the temporary structure measures 43,000 sq ft (3,994 sq m), and is defined by a very complex glulam (glued laminated timber) roof.

The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015, by Tsinghua University's Academy of Art and Design and New York architects Studio Link-Arc won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize
The China Pavilion for Milan Expo 2015, by Tsinghua University's Academy of Art and Design and New York architects Studio Link-Arc won the Beauty of Wood – Innovation prize

Other notable entries include Hennebery Eddy Architects' Fire Station 76, which won Institutional Wood Design. Including a fire station and living quarters, the building sports glulam arches and roof framing. The building's Douglas-fir siding was treated using the ancient Japanese charring technique of Shou Sugi Ban to increase its ability to withstand moisture and fire. Fire Station 76 was completed in 2015.

Fire Station 76, by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Institutional Wood Design award
Fire Station 76, by Hennebery Eddy Architects won the Institutional Wood Design award

Aspen's Art Museum was designed by the creative Shigeru Ban. Completed in 2014, the building is wrapped by a basket-weave composite wood screen wall. The roof structure is notable too, and features an interlocking two-way wood frame that is designed to withstand massive snow loads.

The Aspen Art Museum, by Shigeru Ban Architects won the Regional Excellence award
The Aspen Art Museum, by Shigeru Ban Architects won the Regional Excellence award

Head to the sizable image gallery to check out each of the winning projects.

Source: WoodWorks

0 comments
There are no comments. Be the first!
Thanks for reading our articles. Please consider subscribing to New Atlas Plus.
By doing so you will be supporting independent journalism, plus you will get the benefits of a faster, ad-free experience.