Architecture

Innovation shines at 2014 World Architecture Festival Awards

Innovation shines at 2014 Worl...
The winners of the 2014 World Architecture Festival Awards have been announced
The winners of the 2014 World Architecture Festival Awards have been announced
View 53 Images
Day one winner: India's Agashiyan concept - Sanjay Puri Architects
1/53
Day one winner: India's Agashiyan concept - Sanjay Puri Architects
Day one winner: Turkey's Antakya Museum Hotel concept - EAA-Emre Amrolat Architects
2/53
Day one winner: Turkey's Antakya Museum Hotel concept - EAA-Emre Amrolat Architects
Day one winner: UK's Chobham Academy - Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
3/53
Day one winner: UK's Chobham Academy - Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Day one winner: Sweden's Dalarna Media Library - ADEPT
4/53
Day one winner: Sweden's Dalarna Media Library - ADEPT
Day one winner: Brazil's Freedom of The Press Monument - Gustavo Penna Arquiteto & Associates
5/53
Day one winner: Brazil's Freedom of The Press Monument - Gustavo Penna Arquiteto & Associates
Day one winner: Vietnam's House for Trees - Vo Trong Nghia Architects
6/53
Day one winner: Vietnam's House for Trees - Vo Trong Nghia Architects
Day one winner: Iran's Isfahan Dreamland Commercial Center - Farshad Mehdizadeh Architects
7/53
Day one winner: Iran's Isfahan Dreamland Commercial Center - Farshad Mehdizadeh Architects
Day one winner: Spain's La Ascension del Senor Church - AGi Architects.jpg
8/53
Day one winner: Spain's La Ascension del Senor Church - AGi Architects.jpg
Day one winner: Australia's Liberty Place - Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
9/53
Day one winner: Australia's Liberty Place - Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Day one winner: Sweden's Linkoping Central Station - Sweco Central Architects
10/53
Day one winner: Sweden's Linkoping Central Station - Sweco Central Architects
Day one winner: UK's North West Cambridge Masterplan - AECOM
11/53
Day one winner: UK's North West Cambridge Masterplan - AECOM
Day one winner: New Zealand's Te Kaitaka 'The Cloak' - Fearon Hay Architects
12/53
Day one winner: New Zealand's Te Kaitaka 'The Cloak' - Fearon Hay Architects
Day one winner: Norway's 0The Carve - A-Lab
13/53
Day one winner: Norway's 0The Carve - A-Lab
Day one winner: China-based Extension of The People's Hospital of Futian - Leigh & Orange
14/53
Day one winner: China-based Extension of The People's Hospital of Futian - Leigh & Orange
Day one winner: Australia's The Olive Grove - Ian Moore Architects
15/53
Day one winner: Australia's The Olive Grove - Ian Moore Architects
Day one winner: Turkey's Yalikavak Marina Complex - EAA-Emre Arolat Architects
16/53
Day one winner: Turkey's Yalikavak Marina Complex - EAA-Emre Arolat Architects
Day two winner: Canada's Art Gallery of Greater Victoria - 5468796 Architecture + number TEN architecture group
17/53
Day two winner: Canada's Art Gallery of Greater Victoria - 5468796 Architecture + number TEN architecture group
Day two winner: Australia's Chris O'Brien Lifehouse - HDR Rice Daubney
18/53
Day two winner: Australia's Chris O'Brien Lifehouse - HDR Rice Daubney
Day two winner: Danish Maritime Museum - BIG
19/53
Day two winner: Danish Maritime Museum - BIG
Day two winner: New Zealand's Dune House - Fearon Hay
20/53
Day two winner: New Zealand's Dune House - Fearon Hay
Day two winner: Australia's Lune de Sang Sheds - CHROFI
21/53
Day two winner: Australia's Lune de Sang Sheds - CHROFI
Day two winner: China's Rethinking the Split House - Neri&Hu
22/53
Day two winner: China's Rethinking the Split House - Neri&Hu
Day two winner: UK's Scale Lane Bridge - McDowell+Benedetti
23/53
Day two winner: UK's Scale Lane Bridge - McDowell+Benedetti
Day two winner: Singapore Sports Hub - Singapore Sports Hub Design Team
24/53
Day two winner: Singapore Sports Hub - Singapore Sports Hub Design Team
Day two winner: Italy's Skyfarm - Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners and Arup Associates
25/53
Day two winner: Italy's Skyfarm - Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners and Arup Associates
Day two winner: Vietnam's Son La Restaurant - Vo Trong Nghia
26/53
Day two winner: Vietnam's Son La Restaurant - Vo Trong Nghia
Day two winner: Vietnam's The Chapel - a21studio
27/53
Day two winner: Vietnam's The Chapel - a21studio
Day two winner: India's The Village - Sanjay Puri
28/53
Day two winner: India's The Village - Sanjay Puri
Day two winner: Vietnam's Vo Trong Nghia - FPT Technology Building
29/53
Day two winner: Vietnam's Vo Trong Nghia - FPT Technology Building
Color Prize Winner: Departments Of Law And Central Administration, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria - Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau
30/53
Color Prize Winner: Departments Of Law And Central Administration, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria - Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau
Color Prize Winner: Departments Of Law And Central Administration, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria - Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau
31/53
Color Prize Winner: Departments Of Law And Central Administration, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria - Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau
Color Prize Winner: Departments Of Law And Central Administration, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria - Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau
32/53
Color Prize Winner: Departments Of Law And Central Administration, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria - Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau
Future Project of the Year Winner: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, Canada - 5468796 Architecture + number TEN architectural group
33/53
Future Project of the Year Winner: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, Canada - 5468796 Architecture + number TEN architectural group
Future Project of the Year Winner: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, Canada - 5468796 Architecture + number TEN architectural group
34/53
Future Project of the Year Winner: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, Canada - 5468796 Architecture + number TEN architectural group
World Landscape of the Year Winner: National Arboretum Canberra, Australia - Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
35/53
World Landscape of the Year Winner: National Arboretum Canberra, Australia - Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
World Landscape of the Year Winner: National Arboretum Canberra, Australia - Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
36/53
World Landscape of the Year Winner: National Arboretum Canberra, Australia - Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
World Landscape of the Year Winner: National Arboretum Canberra, Australia - Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
37/53
World Landscape of the Year Winner: National Arboretum Canberra, Australia - Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
Small Project of the Year Winner: The Pinch, China - Xianxing Town Government China Department of Architecture and The University of Hong Kong
38/53
Small Project of the Year Winner: The Pinch, China - Xianxing Town Government China Department of Architecture and The University of Hong Kong
Small Project of the Year Winner: The Pinch, China - Xianxing Town Government China Department of Architecture and The University of Hong Kong
39/53
Small Project of the Year Winner: The Pinch, China - Xianxing Town Government China Department of Architecture and The University of Hong Kong
Wood Excellence Prize Winner: Alex Monroe Studio, Snowsfields, UK - DSDHA
40/53
Wood Excellence Prize Winner: Alex Monroe Studio, Snowsfields, UK - DSDHA
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
41/53
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
42/53
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
43/53
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
44/53
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
45/53
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
46/53
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
47/53
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
48/53
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
49/53
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
50/53
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
51/53
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
52/53
World Building of the Year Winner: The Chapel, Vietnam - a21studio
The winners of the 2014 World Architecture Festival Awards have been announced
53/53
The winners of the 2014 World Architecture Festival Awards have been announced

A community space in Vietnam, a memorial in China, and an arboretum in Australia – all highlight the impressive variety of innovative architecture on display at this year's World Architecture Festival Awards. Held over three days in the Marina Bay Sands Hotel, Singapore last week, the awards provide an opportunity to check out some top-tier projects from all corners of the world.

Category winners were announced on day one and two of the competition, with the third day reserved for six overall winners, which are outlined briefly below.

World Building of the Year

Day two winner: Vietnam's The Chapel - a21studio
Day two winner: Vietnam's The Chapel - a21studio

Vietnam's a21studio and its Ho Chi Minh City-based project the Chapel won top honors, and was granted the festival's coveted Best Building award. Constructed from recycled materials and built as cheaply as possible, the Chapel acts as a community space in an area of the city that's particularly lacking in such amenities. It's vibrant, cheap, and genuinely serves the community which surrounds it.

World Landscape of the Year

World Landscape of the Year Winner: National Arboretum Canberra, Australia - Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
World Landscape of the Year Winner: National Arboretum Canberra, Australia - Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

Australia's National Arboretum Canberra took the top landscape prize. The center comprises 100 forests of endangered tree species from around the world, situated on a site measuring 250 hectares (618 acres) that was formerly blighted by fire back in 2001 and 2003. The site was designed by Taylor Cullity Lethlean and architects Tonkin Zulaikha Greer.

Future Project of the Year

Future Project of the Year Winner: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, Canada - 5468796 Architecture + number TEN architectural group
Future Project of the Year Winner: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, Canada - 5468796 Architecture + number TEN architectural group

The Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, by 5468796 Architecture and number TEN architectural group, won the Future Project of the Year award. The proposal seeks to create a new gallery in British Columbia, Canada, in order to house an extensive art collection currently residing in an old mansion. The new gallery is a striking concept, featuring large glass walls and an exterior of wooden "quills" which cantilever from a structural mesh.

Small Project of the Year

Small Project of the Year Winner: The Pinch, China - Xianxing Town Government China Department of Architecture and The University of Hong Kong
Small Project of the Year Winner: The Pinch, China - Xianxing Town Government China Department of Architecture and The University of Hong Kong

The Pinch, by Xianxing Town Government China Department of Architecture and The University of Hong Kong, came out top of this category. The project consists of a library and community center in Shuanghe Village, Yunnan Province, China, and makes up part of a large reconstruction effort in the area, following a major earthquake in September, 2012.

Wood Excellence Prize

Wood Excellence Prize Winner: Alex Monroe Studio, Snowsfields, UK - DSDHA
Wood Excellence Prize Winner: Alex Monroe Studio, Snowsfields, UK - DSDHA

The festival's Wood Excellence Prize, which recognizes buildings constructed primarily using wood, went to DSDHA for its Alex Monroe Studio (which also recently drew attention from RIBA). The studio features a handmade facade and its supporting structure was made entirely of prefabricated structural timber panels.

Color Prize

Color Prize Winner: Departments Of Law And Central Administration, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria - Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau
Color Prize Winner: Departments Of Law And Central Administration, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria - Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau

Austria's Departments of Law and Central Administration in the University of Economics and Business, by Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau won the Color Prize – which awards buildings with a particularly colorful exterior. The recently-completed pair of buildings certainly fit the bill and were praised by the judges, who stated that the project "demonstrates how learning institutions should be fun and inspiring. This project used color with energy and total conviction throughout."

Head to the gallery to check out the rest of the architectural eye-candy.

Source: World Architecture Festival

0 comments
There are no comments. Be the first!