Digital Cameras

Gallery: Awe-inspiring wonders of the natural world in the Big Picture awards

Winner of the Terrestrial Wildlife category: Arctic Fox, Alaska's North Slope, United States
Winner of the Terrestrial Wildlife category: Arctic Fox, Alaska's North Slope, United States
View 68 Images
Overall Grand Prize Winner - 'Harmony'
1/68
Overall Grand Prize Winner - 'Harmony'
Winner in the Art of Nature category - Henri Koskinen used acetone to dissolve a few tablets of crushed Paracetamol— which gave way to wonderful colors and endless shapes as crystals formed on the microscope slide
2/68
Winner in the Art of Nature category - Henri Koskinen used acetone to dissolve a few tablets of crushed Paracetamol— which gave way to wonderful colors and endless shapes as crystals formed on the microscope slide
A Finalist in the Art of Nature category: Decomposition, Sapelo Island, Georgia, USA
3/68
A Finalist in the Art of Nature category: Decomposition, Sapelo Island, Georgia, USA
A Finalist in the Art of Nature category: Tribute to Cloud Oscar Monet, taken Monti Sibillini National Park, Italy
4/68
A Finalist in the Art of Nature category: Tribute to Cloud Oscar Monet, taken Monti Sibillini National Park, Italy
A Finalist in the Art of Nature category: Ice Magic, Ski, Akerhus, Norway
5/68
A Finalist in the Art of Nature category: Ice Magic, Ski, Akerhus, Norway
A Finalist in the Art of Nature category: Sea Ice Formation, East Greenland, Kulusuk, Greenland
6/68
A Finalist in the Art of Nature category: Sea Ice Formation, East Greenland, Kulusuk, Greenland
A Finalist in the Art of Nature category: Fire Worms, Capo Noli, Italy
7/68
A Finalist in the Art of Nature category: Fire Worms, Capo Noli, Italy
A Finalist in the Art of Nature category: Rainbow, taken on the Red Sea in Egypt
8/68
A Finalist in the Art of Nature category: Rainbow, taken on the Red Sea in Egypt
Winner of the Terrestrial Wildlife category: Arctic Fox, Alaska's North Slope, United States
9/68
Winner of the Terrestrial Wildlife category: Arctic Fox, Alaska's North Slope, United States
Finalist in the the Terrestrial Wildlife category: Red Panda, Laba He National Nature Reserve, Sichuan, China
10/68
Finalist in the the Terrestrial Wildlife category: Red Panda, Laba He National Nature Reserve, Sichuan, China
Finalist in the the Terrestrial Wildlife category: From Leaves and Flesh,  Mitsinjo Reserve, Madagascar
11/68
Finalist in the the Terrestrial Wildlife category: From Leaves and Flesh,  Mitsinjo Reserve, Madagascar
Finalist in the the Terrestrial Wildlife category: Dandelion, Kiskunság National Park, Hungary
12/68
Finalist in the the Terrestrial Wildlife category: Dandelion, Kiskunság National Park, Hungary
Finalist in the the Terrestrial Wildlife category: Autumn Frog in Northern Light, Skulsfjord, Norway
13/68
Finalist in the the Terrestrial Wildlife category: Autumn Frog in Northern Light, Skulsfjord, Norway
Finalist in the the Terrestrial Wildlife category: River Leopard, Sarychat-Ertash Strict Nature Reserve, Tien Shan Mountains, Eastern Kyrgyzstan
14/68
Finalist in the the Terrestrial Wildlife category: River Leopard, Sarychat-Ertash Strict Nature Reserve, Tien Shan Mountains, Eastern Kyrgyzstan
Finalist in the the Terrestrial Wildlife category: The Huddle, Guassa, Ethiopia
15/68
Finalist in the the Terrestrial Wildlife category: The Huddle, Guassa, Ethiopia
Winner of the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Sensitive Forest Beings, Mühlviertel, Austria
16/68
Winner of the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Sensitive Forest Beings, Mühlviertel, Austria
Finalist in the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Golden Butterflies, Norway
17/68
Finalist in the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Golden Butterflies, Norway
Finalist in the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Alliance of Energies, Lac de Pierre-Percée, Vosges, France
18/68
Finalist in the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Alliance of Energies, Lac de Pierre-Percée, Vosges, France
Finalist in the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Plummet, Yosemite National Park, California
19/68
Finalist in the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Plummet, Yosemite National Park, California
Finalist in the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Fireworks, Laurel Forest, Madeira, Portugal
20/68
Finalist in the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Fireworks, Laurel Forest, Madeira, Portugal
Finalist in the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Hidden Life, Agumbe-Rainforest, Karnataka, India
21/68
Finalist in the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Hidden Life, Agumbe-Rainforest, Karnataka, India
Finalist in the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Marshland Patterns, Cadiz, Spain
22/68
Finalist in the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Marshland Patterns, Cadiz, Spain
Winner of the Aquatic Life category: Playtime in Mom's Bubbles, Moorea, French Polynesia
23/68
Winner of the Aquatic Life category: Playtime in Mom's Bubbles, Moorea, French Polynesia
Finalist in the Aquatic Life category: Face, Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain
24/68
Finalist in the Aquatic Life category: Face, Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain
Finalist in the Aquatic Life category: Sharing Apartment, Platja de Calafell, El Vendrell, Spain
25/68
Finalist in the Aquatic Life category: Sharing Apartment, Platja de Calafell, El Vendrell, Spain
Finalist in the Aquatic Life category: Elevation, Sant'Agnello, Naples, Italy
26/68
Finalist in the Aquatic Life category: Elevation, Sant'Agnello, Naples, Italy
Finalist in the Aquatic Life category: River Crab, La Spezia, Italy
27/68
Finalist in the Aquatic Life category: River Crab, La Spezia, Italy
Finalist in the Aquatic Life category: Heatrun, Vavaʻu, Tonga
28/68
Finalist in the Aquatic Life category: Heatrun, Vavaʻu, Tonga
Finalist in the Aquatic Life category: Density, Eleuthera, Bahamas
29/68
Finalist in the Aquatic Life category: Density, Eleuthera, Bahamas
Winner of the Winged Life category: Peek of the Newborn, Ria Lagartos Biosphere Reserve, Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico
30/68
Winner of the Winged Life category: Peek of the Newborn, Ria Lagartos Biosphere Reserve, Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico
Finalist in the Winged Life category: Great Gray and Redwood Tree, Redwood National and State Park, California, United States
31/68
Finalist in the Winged Life category: Great Gray and Redwood Tree, Redwood National and State Park, California, United States
Finalist in the Winged Life category: Rhapsody In Pink, St. Augustine, Florida
32/68
Finalist in the Winged Life category: Rhapsody In Pink, St. Augustine, Florida
Finalist in the Winged Life category: From Above, Parc National de l'Île-Bonaventure-et-du-Rocher-Percé, Canada
33/68
Finalist in the Winged Life category: From Above, Parc National de l'Île-Bonaventure-et-du-Rocher-Percé, Canada
Finalist in the Winged Life category: Spiny Head, Coca, Ecuador
34/68
Finalist in the Winged Life category: Spiny Head, Coca, Ecuador
Finalist in the Winged Life category: A Quick Drink, Coca, Ecuador
35/68
Finalist in the Winged Life category: A Quick Drink, Coca, Ecuador
Finalist in the Winged Life category: Last Flight, Cortes de la Frontera, Spain
36/68
Finalist in the Winged Life category: Last Flight, Cortes de la Frontera, Spain
Winner of the Human/Nature category: 70 Years Old, Arnhem Land, Northern Territory, Australia
37/68
Winner of the Human/Nature category: 70 Years Old, Arnhem Land, Northern Territory, Australia
Finalist in the Human/Nature category: Please Help Me, Kaldfjord, Tromsø, Norway
38/68
Finalist in the Human/Nature category: Please Help Me, Kaldfjord, Tromsø, Norway
Finalist in the Human/Nature category: Meet Bob, Julianadorp, Curaçao
39/68
Finalist in the Human/Nature category: Meet Bob, Julianadorp, Curaçao
Finalist in the Human/Nature category: Street Show, Surabaya, Indonesia
40/68
Finalist in the Human/Nature category: Street Show, Surabaya, Indonesia
Finalist in the Human/Nature category: A Last Leap Towards Flowers, Warrenton, Oregon, United States
41/68
Finalist in the Human/Nature category: A Last Leap Towards Flowers, Warrenton, Oregon, United States
Finalist in the Human/Nature category: Too Late, Wangerooge Island, Germany
42/68
Finalist in the Human/Nature category: Too Late, Wangerooge Island, Germany
Finalist in the Human/Nature category: Tire Swamp Snake, Greenville, North Carolina, United States
43/68
Finalist in the Human/Nature category: Tire Swamp Snake, Greenville, North Carolina, United States
2018 Series: Time Capsule, Winner - Survival, Amsterdam Island, French Southern and Antarctic Lands
44/68
2018 Series: Time Capsule, Winner - Survival, Amsterdam Island, French Southern and Antarctic Lands
2018 Series: Time Capsule, Winner - Chick, Amsterdam Island, French Southern and Antarctic Lands
45/68
2018 Series: Time Capsule, Winner - Chick, Amsterdam Island, French Southern and Antarctic Lands
2018 Series: Time Capsule, Winner - Parent, Amsterdam Island, French Southern and Antarctic Lands
46/68
2018 Series: Time Capsule, Winner - Parent, Amsterdam Island, French Southern and Antarctic Lands
2018 Series: Time Capsule, Winner - Orinthologist, Amsterdam Island, French Southern and Antarctic Lands
47/68
2018 Series: Time Capsule, Winner - Orinthologist, Amsterdam Island, French Southern and Antarctic Lands
2018 Series: Time Capsule, Winner - Adult, Amsterdam Island, French Southern and Antarctic Lands
48/68
2018 Series: Time Capsule, Winner - Adult, Amsterdam Island, French Southern and Antarctic Lands
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2017 Best Winged Life photograph, Snow Globe, Bosque del Apache, New Mexico
49/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2017 Best Winged Life photograph, Snow Globe, Bosque del Apache, New Mexico
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2017 Best Landscapes, Waterscapes, and Flora photograph, Kamokuna Lava Firehose 25, Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, Hawaii
50/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2017 Best Landscapes, Waterscapes, and Flora photograph, Kamokuna Lava Firehose 25, Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, Hawaii
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2017 Best Art of Nature photograph, Sea Jewels, Monterey Bay, California
51/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2017 Best Art of Nature photograph, Sea Jewels, Monterey Bay, California
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2016 Grand Prize Winner, Camouflage, Etosha National Park, Namibia
52/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2016 Grand Prize Winner, Camouflage, Etosha National Park, Namibia
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2016 Best Art of Nature photograph, Sulfur City, Wennigsen, Germany
53/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2016 Best Art of Nature photograph, Sulfur City, Wennigsen, Germany
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2016 Best Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora photograph, The Awakening, Fresia, Los Lagos Region, Chile
54/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2016 Best Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora photograph, The Awakening, Fresia, Los Lagos Region, Chile
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2016 Best Human/Nature photograph, The Cat in My Backyard, Aarey Milk Colony, Mumbai, India
55/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2016 Best Human/Nature photograph, The Cat in My Backyard, Aarey Milk Colony, Mumbai, India
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2016 Finalist Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora, Cappuccino, Oahu, Hawaii
56/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2016 Finalist Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora, Cappuccino, Oahu, Hawaii
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2016 Finalist Art of Nature, Survivor, Maasai Mara National Reserve, Kenya
57/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2016 Finalist Art of Nature, Survivor, Maasai Mara National Reserve, Kenya
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2015 Grand Prize Winner, Flight of the Egret, Gemenc Forest, Danube-Drava National Park, Hungary
58/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2015 Grand Prize Winner, Flight of the Egret, Gemenc Forest, Danube-Drava National Park, Hungary
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2015 Winner Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora, Survivor in a Sea of Sand, Dubai Desert Conservation Reserve, United Arab Emirates
59/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2015 Winner Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora, Survivor in a Sea of Sand, Dubai Desert Conservation Reserve, United Arab Emirates
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2015 Winner Terrestrial Wildlife, Monkey in the Snow, Jigokudani Monkey Park, Nagano Prefecture, Japan
60/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2015 Winner Terrestrial Wildlife, Monkey in the Snow, Jigokudani Monkey Park, Nagano Prefecture, Japan
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2015 Winner Human/Nature, Defenders of Innocence, Malilangwe Wildlife Reserve, Zimbabwe
61/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2015 Winner Human/Nature, Defenders of Innocence, Malilangwe Wildlife Reserve, Zimbabwe
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2015 Finalist Human/Nature, A River in Pineapple Land, Parismina, Costa Rica
62/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2015 Finalist Human/Nature, A River in Pineapple Land, Parismina, Costa Rica
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2014 Grand Prize Winner, The Luckiest Penguin, Cuverville Island, Antarctica
63/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2014 Grand Prize Winner, The Luckiest Penguin, Cuverville Island, Antarctica
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2014 Winner Aquatic Life, The Ice Bear, Hudson Bay, Manitoba, Canada
64/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2014 Winner Aquatic Life, The Ice Bear, Hudson Bay, Manitoba, Canada
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2014 Finalist Landscapes, Waterscapes, and Flora, Sunbeam in Hang En,Phong Nha-Ke Bang National Park
65/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2014 Finalist Landscapes, Waterscapes, and Flora, Sunbeam in Hang En,Phong Nha-Ke Bang National Park
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2014 Finalist Terrestrial Wildlife, On the Top of the World, Berner Oberland, Switzerland
66/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2014 Finalist Terrestrial Wildlife, On the Top of the World, Berner Oberland, Switzerland
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2017 Finalist Landscapes, Waterscapes, and Flora, Arabesque of WetlandMuddus National Park, Sweden
67/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2017 Finalist Landscapes, Waterscapes, and Flora, Arabesque of WetlandMuddus National Park, Sweden
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2017 Finalist Landscapes, Waterscapes, and Flora, Light Man, Vermilion Cliffs, United States
68/68
Highlights from previous year's winners: 2017 Finalist Landscapes, Waterscapes, and Flora, Light Man, Vermilion Cliffs, United States

Big Picture is a photographic competition that celebrates the beauty of the natural world. The recent reveal of its 2018 winners and finalists highlight a remarkable array of sights from all corners of the world moving from stunning snaps of aquatic life to microscopic landscapes found in crystallized chemicals.

This year the winning images were chosen from over 6000 entries across seven categories, from a deep dive into the world of marine creatures to a thrilling display of land-based animals. Every year the competition also includes a novel, one-off special category and in 2018 this was dubbed "Time Capsule." This category asked for a 3 to 5 image series that chronicled a process of growth or change seen in the natural world.

Winner in the Art of Nature category - Henri Koskinen used acetone to dissolve a few tablets of crushed Paracetamol— which gave way to wonderful colors and endless shapes as crystals formed on the microscope slide
Winner in the Art of Nature category - Henri Koskinen used acetone to dissolve a few tablets of crushed Paracetamol— which gave way to wonderful colors and endless shapes as crystals formed on the microscope slide

The Time Capsule prize was awarded to French photographer Isabelle Jouvie, for a remarkable five-image series examining the life of the Amsterdam Albatross, one of the worlds rarest seabirds. The Grand Prize for best overall photograph went to Tanya Houppermans' image Harmony, depicting a shark engulfed by a school of small fish.

Overall Grand Prize Winner - 'Harmony'
Overall Grand Prize Winner - 'Harmony'

The judging panel this year was composed of an impressive array of people including the legendary astronaut Scott Kelly, Sandesh Kadur a filmmaker who recently worked on BBC's Planet Earth 2 series, and Kathy Moran, a senior editor for National Geographic magazine.

Finalist in the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Alliance of Energies, Lac de Pierre-Percée, Vosges, France
Finalist in the Landscapes, Waterscapes and Flora category: Alliance of Energies, Lac de Pierre-Percée, Vosges, France

Take a look through the gallery for a glimpse at the extraordinary winners and finalists in this epic photographic competition.

Source: Big Picture Competition

0 comments
There are no comments. Be the first!